Sign up to receive updates of your choice straight to your inbox.

Suscribe to our newsletters

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS OUR CONCERN

The protection of your privacy is very important to us here at Kenneth Copeland Ministries Australia.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We value your trust, and want you to understand what information we collect, how we store it, how we protect it, and how it is used and disseminated.

By accessing this site www.kcm.org.au you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via the Site, or any other means.

In this policy, “Kenneth Copeland Ministries”, “KCM”, “we” and “us” means Kenneth Copeland Ministries Eagle Mountain International Church Ltd (ABN 30 067 670 562).

SECTION 1 – WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

KCM only collects personal and sensitive information that is necessary for us to perform the services we offer, and provide any goods or services you request from us.
The type of information we may collect and hold varies depending on the purpose for which it is collected, but may include (amongst others):

  • Supporters and account holders: as a supporter of KCM, we may need to collect and hold your name, contact details. As a valued financial supporter or customer, we may also need to collect your bank account, PayPal or credit card details.
  • Employees and volunteers: as an employee of or volunteer for KCM, we may need to collect information about your name and contact details, bank account and taxation details, qualifications, previous experience and emergency contact details

Given the nature of our organisation, this information may also be considered ‘sensitive information’.
When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system so we can better improve the browsing experience for all our users.

SECTION 2 – HOW AND WHY DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION, AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH IT?

How we collect and store personal and sensitive information varies depending on the purpose for which it is collected, but may include the collecting of:

  • copies of your written correspondence or telephone calls with us
  • copies of transaction history in relation to your financial support of, or purchase from, KCM
  • copies of your account form, where you sign up for an e-connection account on our site
  • copies of your application form (where applicable), employment agreement or record of volunteering, and any associated documents and information you provide to us in connection with your volunteering or employment with KCM

We may keep copies of the above documents (in physical or electronic form, at our election) as is necessary to carry out our functions and provide our services and ministry-related products. KCM stores your electronic data on a secure server behind a firewall.

At no point during a purchase transaction does KCM take custody or store your credit card information. This process is monitored and managed by PayPal, Authorize.net or Merchant Warrior, and you can read their terms of service, privacy policy and other information by visiting their website at
https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
http://www.authorize.net/en-ANZ/privacy/
https://www.merchantwarrior.com/au/privacy

KCM could not meet its goal to provide you with our ministry, services, and ministry-related products without certain personal or sensitive information. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal and sensitive information about people:

  • to allow us to communicate with them, introduce them to our organisation, speak to them about our ministry and the work we do
  • provide them with ministry-related services, such as daily devotionals
  • to manage our fundraising activities and for taxation record-keeping purposes associated with your donation to KCM
  • to facilitate and manage purchases from us, including from our online store (see section 4 below).
  • to facilitate and manage our employment or volunteer arrangements.

When you provide us with personal information we will only use your personal and sensitive information for the permitted purpose for which we have collected the information. You may withdraw your consent regarding our use of your personal information at any time by clicking on an “unsubscribe” link which is offered at the bottom of every email we send, or by contacting us through the site.

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter, unless we believe it is impracticable to do so in the circumstances or if you are purchasing something from our online store. If you wish to deal with us in this manner, you must tell us in writing so that we can consider if your request is practicable.

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

If necessary to carry out our functions and provide our products or services, we may need to disclose your personal and sensitive information to external service providers (such as information technology providers, legal service providers or mail service providers).

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these providers are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations when handling your personal information.

KCM is an international organisation, and we maintain close links with the primary ministry in the United States of America (USA). While every effort is made to keep personal and sensitive information we hold in Australia only, in order to carry out our functions and provide our services and products, we may need to disclose personal and sensitive information to overseas recipients.
In the event that is likely, it will generally involve disclosure to Kenneth Copeland Ministries in the USA.

Otherwise, we will only share your personal and sensitive information in accordance with your express consent and instructions or as provided through the exclusions set out in the Australian Privacy Principles.

IMPORTANT: We do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to any other third parties, including but not limited to advertisers, strategic partners or vendors. Again, we take your privacy very seriously.

SECTION 4 – COOKIES

KCM utilises cookies to create a more customized experience for our users and customers. For example, we use a login cookie so members do not have to re-enter their username and password each time they return to our site. We also use tracking pixels (i.e. Google Analytics) to aid in measuring and tracking where our website traffic is coming from and to track the performance of our site. Finally, we use remarking pixels from Facebook and Google to aid in customized, targeted follow-up advertising.

SECTION 5 – YOUR CONSENT

By your use of the site and our services, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

SECTION 6 – HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND SEEK CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION

You can access your information by asking us. We may, on occasion, need to refuse your request to access information, for example, where granting you access would infringe someone else’s privacy.

When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification so that we can ensure that you are the person to whom the information relates.

In some cases, we may also ask you to pay a reasonable fee to cover the cost of access.

If you have a question about this privacy policy, or want to access your personal information, you can contact us by email at: partners@kcm.org.au

We will aim to respond to you within a reasonable period of time. If we’re not able to help with your request, you will receive a written explanation as to why.

SECTION 7 – VARIATION AND CONSENT TO VARIATION

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently so that you are aware of any variations made. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the site or our services following such changes being made.

SECTION 8 – PRIVACY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

KCM welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly.

You can contact KCM about any privacy issues as follows:

By email: partners@kcm.org.au
By telephone: +61 7 3343 7777
By mail: Kenneth Copeland Ministries Australia Privacy Contact Officer
Locked Bag 260
Mansfield DC Qld 4122

If KCM takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OIAC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au

Sow Your Seed

Your generosity enables us to minister the good news of the gospel to the world—from broadcasting the Believer’s Voice of Victory broadcast to staffing a Christian prayer team.

© 1997 - 2017 Eagle Mountain International Church Inc. aka Kenneth Copeland Ministries. All rights reserved. Terms of Use. Privacy Policy.

FINISH STRONG is a registered trademark owned by Finish Strong, LLC